Board of Directors - Officers 

  • PRESIDENT
    Patrick N. Smith, MD
    Three Rivers Orthopaedics
    200 Delafield Rd., Ste 1040
    Pittsburgh, PA 15215

  • FIRST VICE-PRESIDENT
    Angela W. Rowe, DO
    Blair Orthopedics
    3000 Fairway Dr., PO Box 30
    Altoona, PA 16602-2324
  • SECOND VICE-PRESIDENT
    Asif Ilyas, MD
    Rothman Institute
    925 Chestnut St
    Philadelphia, PA 19107


  • IMMEDIATE PAST PRESIDENT
    Samir Mehta, MD
    Hospital of the University of Pennsylvania
    3400 Spruce St
    Philadelphia, PA 19104
  • SECRETARY
    Jonathan Garino, MD
    Premier Orthopedics
    266 Lancaster Ave
    Malvern, PA 19355

  • TREASURER
    Paul Juliano, MD
    Penn State Bone & Joint Institute
    30 Hope Dr
    Hershey, PA 17033

Board Members:

  • D. Kelly Agnew, MD
    Tri Rivers Musculoskeletal Centers
    9104 Babcock Blvd, Ste 2120
    Pittsburgh, PA 15237
       
       

  • Vincent Battista, MD
    Orthopaedic Assoc of Lancaster
    170 N Pointe Blvd
    Lancaster, PA 17601

  • Jeffrey  Baum, MD
    Three Rivers Orthopaedics
    200 Delafield Road, Ste 1040
    Pittsburgh, PA  15215-3234

  • Kevin Black, MD
    Penn State Bone & Joint Institute
    30 Hope Dr
    Hershey, PA 17033

  • David Bozentka, MD
    Penn Orthopaedic Institute
    1 Cupp Pavillion 39th & Market St
    Philadelphia, PA  19104

  • Christopher Donaldson, MD
    Western PA Ortho & Sports Med
    2 Celeste Dr
    Johnstown, PA 15905



  • Gregory  Gallant, MD, MBA
    Rothman Institute
    2400 Maryland Rd, Ste 301
    Willow Grove, PA 19090

  • Michael Gratch, MD
    Rothman Institute
    2400 Maryland Rd Ste 301
    Willow Grove, PA 19090

  • James Guille, MD
    Brandywine Institute of Ortho
    1561 Medical Dr
    Pottstown, PA 19464

  • Chip Hummer, MD
    Premier Ortho and Sports Med
    1 Medical Center Blvd., Ste 324
    Upland, PA 19013


  • David Kolessar, MD
    Geisinger Wyoming Med Center
    1175 East Mountain Blvd
    Wilkes-Barre, PA 18702

  • Roy  T. Lefkoe, MD
    301 City Ave., Ste 235
    Bala Cynwyd, PA  19004-1706

  • James McGlynn Jr., MD
    Premier Ortho & Sports Med
    1 Medical Center Blvd, Ste. 324
    Upland, PA  19013-3902

  • Mark Mason, MD
    Penn State Bone & Joint Center
    30 Hope Dr
    Hershey, PA 17033

  • Thomas Muzzonigro, MD
    Tri Rivers Musculoskeletal Centers
    9104 Babcock Blvd
    Pittsburgh, PA 15237

  • E. Michael Okin, MD
    Delaware Valley Ortho Assoc
    9140 Academy Road  Ste A
    Philadelphia, PA  19114-2853

  • Joshua Port, MD
    Blair Orthopedics
    3000 Fairway Dr, PO Box 30
    Altoona, PA  16602-2324

  • Harry Schmaltz, MD
    Scranton Orthopaedic Specialists
    334 Main St
    Dickson City, PA 19104

  • Wayne Sebastianelli, MD
    Penn State Ortho & Sports Med
    1850 East Park Ave., Ste 112
    State College, PA  16803-6706

  • Blane Sessions, MD
    Philadelphia Hand Center
    834 Chestnut St., Ste G114
    Philadelphia, PA 19107

  • Paul Sherbondy, MD
    Penn State Ortho & Sports Med
    1850 East Park Dr., Ste 112
    State College, PA 16803

  • Barry Snyder, MD
    1609 Woodbourne Rd., Ste 301
    Levittown, PA 19057

  • David Yucha, MD
    Premier Ortho and Sports Med
    PO Box II, Ste 324
    Upland, PA 19013

  • Kimberly Zambito, MD
    Mercer-Bucks Orthopadics
    2501 Kuser Rd
    Hamilton, NJ 08691


Committees:

  • EXECUTIVE COMMITTEE
    Patrick Smith MD, Chair
    D. Kelly Agnew, MD
    Gregory Gallant, MD, MBA
    Jonathan Garino, MD
    Chip Hummer, MD
    Asif Ilyas, MD
    Paul Juliano, MD
    James McGlynn, MD
    Samir Mehta, MD
    Joshua Port, MD
    Angela Rowe, DO
    Pat Smith, MD

    HISTORIAN
    John Frankeny II, MD

  • AAOS  COUNCILORS
    Greg Gallant, MD, MBA
    Thomas Muzzonigro, MD
    Joshua Port, MD 
    Barry Snyder, MD (alternate)

  • BY-LAWS COMMITTEE
    Paul Sherbondy, MD, Chair
    Barry Snyder, MD
    Angela Rowe, DO

  • FINANCE/AUDIT  COMMITTEE
    Paul Juliano, MD  Chair
    Samir Mehta, MD
    Thomas Muzzonigro, MD
  • HEALTH CARE DELIVERY COMMITTEE
    Joshua Port MD, Chair
    Kevin Black, MD
    David Bozentka, MD
    Jonathan Garino, MD
    Wayne Sebastianelli, MD

  • LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
    D. Kelly Agnew, MD  Chair
    Jeffrey Baum, MD
    Michael Gratch,MD
    Chip Hummer, MD
    E. Michael Okin, MD
    David Yucha, MD
       

  • MEMBERS AT LARGE
    Kim Accardi, MD (2017)
    Christopher Donaldson, MD (2019)
    Dave Kolessar, MD (2017)
    Mark Mason, MD (2018)
    Blane Sessions, MD (2018)

  • MEMBERSHIP COMMITTEE
    Dave Kolessar, MD Chair
    Kimberly Accardi, MD
    Christopher Donaldson, MD
    James Guille, MD
    Paul Juliano, MD
    Mark Mason,  MD
       

  • NOMINATING COMMITTEE
    Thomas Muzzonigro MD, Chair
    Dave Bozentka, MD (appointed)
    Dave Kolessar, MD (elected)

  • ORTHOPAC COMMITTEE
    Chip Hummer, MD, Chair
    Gregory Gallant, MD, Secretary
    Thomas Muzzonigro, MD, Fundraising Chair
    Joshua Port, MD
    Angela Rowe, DO
    Blane Sessions, MD
    Patrick Smith, MD, Treasurer

  • PA MEDICAL SOCIETY DELEGATES
    Mark Mason, MD
    Angela Rowe, DO (alternate)

  • WORKERS’ COMPENSATION COMMITTEE
    James McGlynn Jr., MD, Chair
    Roy Lefkoe, MD
    Vincent Battista, MD

  • RESIDENT REPRESENTATIVES:
    Nicholas Bonazza, MD (PGY-4)
    Penn State Hershey

Administrative Staff:

© PA Orthopaedic Society
510 North Third Street
Harrisburg, PA 17101
p: 717-909-8901 | f: 717-909-8906

Follow Us:
PA Ortho Society on Facebook PA Ortho Society on Twitter
Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software